DESIGN 


POSTER 



 

INTERNATIONAL 


2018 PSIAF Animation Festival Poster Contest

Award / Scholarship

Submissions January 15, 2018

Deadline: August 15, 2018

Winner Announced Online   August 20, 2018 
Send Submissions to : psiaf2018@gmail.com

Please include your name, address, and contact info.


PSIAF 2017
Winners
Best Animated Feature
LOVING VINCENT
Best Hand Drawn Animated Short
The Potato Eaters

Director : Martin Kukal
Best Watercolor Animated Short
Strange Case

Director : Zbigniew Czapla
Best Paper Animated Short
Tis

Director : Chloë Lesueur
Best Classic and Traditional Animated Short
New York City Sketchbook

Director : William Hartland
Best Hand Painted Animated Short
Yellow Rose

Director : Xin Li
Best Amazing Stop-Motion Animated Short
Tokri

Director : Suresh Eriyat
Best LGBT Animated Short
Fishy

Director : Joe Sulsenti
Best 3D Dark Comedy Animated Short
Afterwork 

Director : Andres Aguilar
Best Abstract Animated Short
Virtual Actors in Chinese Opera

Director : Tobias Gremmler
Best Sand & Salt Animated Short
Angels of the Seashore

Director : Kseniya Slmonova
Best Powerful Dark & Mysterious 3D Animated Short
Citipati 

Director : Andreas Feix
Best Global Issues & Socially Relevant Animated Short
The Neverending Wall

Director : Silvia Carpizo
Best 3D Sci-Fi Fantasy Animated Short
Agent Aiden : The Planet of the Slaves

Director : Martin Lambert and Laurent Beghin
Best VFX and Rotoscoped  Animated Short
Mosquito : The Bite of Passage

Director : Brian Vincent Rhodes
Best 3D Drama Animated Short
Weeds

Director : Kevin Hudson
Best Music Video Animated Short
Escape

Director : Brandon Oldenburg
Best Academy of Dream Awards Animated Short
Hide & Shriek

Director : Dani Bowman
Best 3D Fantasy Animated Short
Awaken

Director : Emerson Eagp
Best 2D Childrens Animated Short
New Toy

Director : Rogerio Boechat
Best 2D Action Adventure Animated Short
Salesman Pete 

Director : Marc Bouyer
Best Fun Stop-Motion Animated Short
No-No Wants to Try a Sport

Director : Auvray Mathieu
Best 3D Drama Adventure Animated Short
Geno

Director : Dato Kiknavelidze
Best 2D Drama Animated Short
New Ariadne’s Thread

Director : Claude Luyet
Best Winter Holiday Animated Short
The Christmas Star

Director : Kok Sen Lai
Best Experimental Animated Short
Bi-Polaroid

Director : John Morena
Best 2D Odd and Twisted Animated Short
Dinner for Few

Director : Nassos Vakalis
Best 3D Heartwarming Animated Short
Adija  

Director : Apollonia Thomaier
Best 3D Comedy Animated Short
Voyagers  

Director : Gauthier Ammeux, Valentine Baillon, Benjamin Chaumeny
Best TV Series Animated Short
Paper Girls  

Director : Tone Thyne   
Best 3D Romantic Comedy Animated Short
Tanguito Argentino 

Director : Joaquin Braga   
Best Cool Stop-Motion Animated Short
Ethnophoobia 

Director : Joan Zhonga      
Best 3D Dark Animated Short
Legacy

Director : Guilhem Carayre 

Best Socially Important 3D Animated Short

Cuerdas 

Director : Pedro Solis 

 


CONTEST 


Congratulations to Angela Inprom, Cathedral City High School Data CCHS #DATAcademy senior WINNER of the Palm Springs International Animation Festival Poster Contest presented by Boo2Bullying $500

Scholarship Award

The Arts Institute Palm Springs High School Gallery at the PS Richards Center for the Arts.